bob archuleta, ca senate

ENDORSEMENTS

Congressional Endorsements:

Grace Flores Napolitano, Congresswoman, US Representative California 32nd Congressional District

Judy Chu, Congresswoman, US Representative California 27th Congressional District

Senate and Assembly Endorsements:

Anthony Rendon, Speaker of the Assembly, Assemblymember California 63rd Assembly District

Bob Hertzberg, Senate Majority Leader, California 18th Senate District

Maria Elena Durazo, Senator, California 24th District

Bill Dodd, Senator, California 3rd Senate District

Steve Glazer, Senator, California 7th Senate District

Melissa Hurtado, Senator, California 14th Senate District

Lena Gonzalez, Senator, California 33rd Senate District

Steven Bradford, Senator, California 35th District

Ben Hueso, Senator California 40th District

Lisa Calderon, Assemblymember, California 57th Assembly District

LA County Board of Supervisors:

Janice Hahn, Supervisor 4th District, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

Hilda Solis, Supervisor 1st District, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

Mayors & City Council Members: 

Rene Trevino, Mayor, City of Artesia

Monica Manalo, Councilmember, City of Artesia

Ali Taj, Councilmember, City of Artesia

Tony Lima, Councilmember, City of Artesia

Dan Koops, Mayor, City of Bellflower

Ray Dunton, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Bellflower

Raymond Y. Hamada, Councilmember, City of Bellflower

Sonny R. Santa Ines, Councilmember, City of Bellflower

Juan Garza, Fmr. Councilmember, City of Bellflower

Conner Traut, Mayor, City of Buena Park

Sunny Youngsun Park, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Buena Park

Art Brown, Councilmember, City of Buena Park

Elizabeth "Beth" Swift, Councilmember, City of Buena Park

Frank Aurelio Yokoyama, Councilmember, City of Cerritos

Leonard Mendoza, Mayor, City of Commerce

Hugo Argumedo, Councilmember, City of Commerce

Ivan Altamirano, Councilmember, City of Commerce

John Soria, Councilmember, City of Commerce

Claudia M. Formenta, Mayor, City of Downey

Blanca Pacheco, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Downey

Mario Trujillo, Councilmember, City of Downey

Luis Roa, Mayor, City of Hawaiian Gardens

Victor Farfan, Councilmember, City of Hawaiian Gardens

Myra Maravilla, Councilmember, City of Hawaiian Gardens

Jesse Alvarado, Councilmember, City of Hawaiian Gardens

Maria Teresa Del Rio, Councilmember, City of Hawaiian Gardens

Ariel Pe, Councilmember, City of Lakewood

John Lewis, Councilmember, City of La Mirada

Kimberly-Ann Cobos-Cawthorne, Mayor, City of Montebello

Angie M. Jimenez, Councilmember, City of Montebello

Salvador Melendez, Councilmember, City of Montebello

Jennifer Perez, Mayor, City of Norwalk

Tony Ayala, Vice Mayor, City of Norwalk

Rick Ramirez, Councilmember, City of Norwalk

Margarita L. Rios, Councilmember, City of Norwalk

Ana Valencia, Councilmember, City of Norwalk

Gustavo Camacho, Councilmember, City of Pico Rivera

Andrew C. Lara, Councilmember, City of Pico Rivera

John M. Mora, Mayor, City of Santa Fe Springs

Annette Rodriguez, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Santa Fe Springs

Jay Sarno, Councilmember, City of Santa Fe Springs

Juanita Trujillo, Councilmember, City of Santa Fe Springs

Education Endorsements:

Tony Thurmond, CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Mike Fong, Board of Trustee, Los Angeles Community College District

David Vela, Board of Trustee, Los Angeles Community College District

Laura Sanchez-Ramirez, Board President, Bellflower Unified School District

Renita Armstrong, Board Vice President, Bellflower Unified School District

Dr. Sue Elhessen, Board Member, Bellflower Unified School District

Mayra Garza, Board Member, Bellflower Unified School District

Martha Sodetani, Board Clerk, Trustee Area 1, Downey Unified School District

Jose Rodriguez, Board Member, Trustee Area 2, Downey Unified School District

Giggy Perez-Saab, Board Member, Trustee Area 3, Downey Unified School District

Linda Salomon, Board Member, Trustee Area 4, Downey Unified School District

Nancy Swenson, Board Member, Trustee Area 5, Downey Unified School District

Dr. Mark Morris, Board Member, Trustee Area 6, Downey Unified School District

Barbara R. Samperi, Board Member, Trustee Area 7, Downey Unified School District

Christine Chacon Kennedy, Board President, East Whittier City School District

Lisa Michelle Dabbs, Vice President, East Whittier City School District

Armando Urteaga, Board Clerk, East Whittier City School District

Carlos Aparicio, Board Member, East Whittier City School District

Wendy Carrera, Board Member, East Whittier City School District

Dr. Teresa Moreno, Board President, El Rancho Unified School District

Carolyn Castillo, Board Vice President, El Rancho Unified School District

Arlene Perez, Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District

Dr. Joe Rivera, Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District

Ester Mejia, Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District

Jeffrey De La Torre, Board President, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District

Dr. Joseph Chang, Board Vice President, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District

Anthony Duarte, Board Member, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District

Norma Amezcua, Board Vice President, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

Jorge Tirado, Board Member, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

Jose Rios, Board Member, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

Dr. Robert Cancio, Board Member, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

Chris Staples, Board Member, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

Jan Baird, Board President, South Whittier School District

Deborah Pacheco, Board Clerk, South Whittier School District

Sylvia Macias, Board Member, South Whittier School District

Elias Alvarado, Board Member, South Whittier School District

Dr. Ralph Pacheco, Board President, Whittier Union High School District

Jeff Baird, Board Clerk, Whittier Union High School District

Jaime Lopez, Board Member, Whittier Union High School District

Leighton Anderson, Board Member, Whittier Union High School District

State & Local Elected Officials: 

Jeff Prang, Los Angeles County Assessor

Antonio Vasquez, President, Board of Equalization, 3rd District

Water Board Directors: 

Arturo Chacon, President, Board of Directors, Central Basin Municipal Water District

Phil Hawkins, Director, Central Basin Municipal Water District & Metropolitan Water District of Southern California

Clubs, Civic Organizations & Community Service Groups: 

Updated list will be published soon.